Candidate Filing Wrap-Up: Who’s Safe and Who’s Vulnerable

The candidate filing deadline has passed in Arizona.  With a hat tip to The Yellow Sheet for being first to publish, here is the current list of federal, statewide, and legislative candidates as of 4:30 p.m. on April 7th.

For the Legislature, the most vulnerable candidate might be Ronnie Maestas-Condos with a mere 20 signature cushion (5%) in LD14. She is one of thirteen candidates with a signature cushion under 100.  All incumbents (other than those who previously announced their retirement) filed by the deadline with the exception of Rep. Isela Blanc (who later confirmed her own decision at the filing deadline).  Sen. Tony Navarette has the smallest cushion among any incumbent, but he has no primary or general election opponent.  Rep. Diego Rodriguez has the smallest signature cushion (24%) among incumbents with a primary election opponent.

On the other hand, Wendy Rogers blew away the field in signatures – with the Secretary of State even turning away a portion of her signatures because Rogers had already met the maximum allowed by Arizona law.

Legislature
DistrictOfficeCandidateMin. SigsFiled SigsCushion% Cushion  
14HouseRonnie Maestas-Condos370390205%
1HouseDavid Schuck632684528%
3HouseJavier Soto4134604711%
1HouseEd Cocchiola6327077512%
29HouseAlysia McMillan2462783213%
22SenateVan DiCarlo6547459114%
30SenateTony Navarrete3463975115%
29SenateJohn Wilson2462843815%
21SenateBrian Whitman4204886816%
17HouseLiz Harris5416319017%
15HouseJustin Wilmeth55868512723%
18HouseAlyssa Sheahan49961311423%
27HouseDiego Rodriguez44254910724%
26HouseBill Loughige3254098426%
10HousePaul Stapleton-Smith43555411927%
16SenateKelly Townsend57974216328%
4SenateTravis Angry2983878930%
22SenateHop Nguyen65485219830%
29HouseHelen Fokszanskyj-Conti2463227631%
8SenateBarbara McGuire35847111332%
16HouseForest John Moriarty57976518632%
18SenateSuzanne Sharer49966016132%
13HouseMariana Sandoval41254713533%
25SenatePaul Weigel39953013133%
21HouseBeverly Pingerelli48464315933%
25HouseMichelle Udall54873418634%
7HouseArlando Teller50968617735%
24SenateRyan Starzyk46162416335%
2HouseLuis Parra40354714436%
10HouseDomingo DeGrazia43559315836%
25HouseKathy Pearce54875220437%
2HouseAndrea Dalessandro40355515238%
15HouseJarret Hamstreet55876921138%
23HouseJacqui Fox66892425638%
2HouseDeborah McEwen31042911938%
10HouseMabelle Gummere38753715039%
12HouseJake Hoffman67193626539%
28HouseJana Jackson47267620443%
26HouseMarcus Sifuentes32546614143%
30HouseRobert Meza34650015445%
1SenateKaren Fann63291528345%
13HouseSteve Montenegro53578024546%
1HouseJudy Burges63293129947%
2SenateMark Workman31045714747%
27SenateRebecca Rios44265221048%
7HouseJim Parks31446515148%
25HouseRusty Bowers54881726949%
25SenateTyler Pace54882127350%
12SenateWarren Petersen671102935853%
3SenateSally Ann Gonzales41363522254%
20HouseAnthony Kern45570424955%
10SenateJustine Wadsack38759921255%
21HouseRandy Miller48475427056%
14HouseKim Beach-Moschetti37058021057%
29HouseBilly Bragg24638614057%
11SenateLinda Patterson45471426057%
12HouseTravis Grantham671106539459%
5HouseRegina Cobb55588232759%
24HouseJennifer Longdon46173427359%
15HouseSteve Kaiser55889834061%
10HouseMichael Hicks38762523861%
17HouseNora Ellen54187633562%
30HouseRaquel Teran34656521963%
14SenateBob Karp37061124165%
6HouseBrenda Barton48480031665%
10SenateKirsten Engel43572028566%
2HouseBilly Peard40367026766%
15SenateNancy Barto55893037267%
27HouseCatherine Miranda44274330168%
23HouseJohn Kavanagh668112545768%
7HouseMyron Tsosie50986135269%
22HouseFrank Carroll654111045670%
7SenateJamescita Peshlakai50986535670%
27HouseReginald Bolding44276031872%
2HouseDaniel Hernandez40369329072%
22HouseBen Toma654112847472%
22SenateSarah Tyree44777132472%
17SenateJ.D. Mesnard54194740675%
13HouseJoanne Osborne53593740275%
11HouseFelipe Perez45479934576%
11HouseMark Finchem53895641878%
11SenateJoanna Mendoza45480735378%
12HouseMark Boesen671119752678%
29HouseCesar Chavez35763728078%
23SenateAlex Kolodin668120353580%
9HouseRandy Friese45281536380%
23SenateMichelle Ugenti-Rita668120553780%
22HouseWendy Garcia44781336682%
23HouseJoseph Chaplik668121955182%
9HousePamela Powers Hannley45282637483%
6SenateSylvia Allen48488540183%
27SenateGarland Shreves25646921383%
26SenateJae Chin32559727284%
8HouseSharon Girard35865930184%
23SenateSeth Blattman48188840785%
13SenateSine Kerr53598845385%
22SenateDavid Livingston654120855485%
16HouseLisa Godzich579108650788%
9HouseBrendan Lyons38372033788%
17HouseJeff Weninger541101947888%
5HouseLeo Biasiucci555104749289%
12SenateLynsey Robinson46388041790%
16HouseJohn Fillmore579110953092%
18HouseBob Robson49995645792%
23HouseEric Kurland48192544492%
26HousePartrick Morales41379538292%
22HouseKathleen Honne44787142495%
20HouseShawnna Bolick45589143696%
17SenateA.J. Kurdoglu47993946096%
25HouseSuzanne Hug39978338496%
21HouseKevin Payne48495146796%
8HouseDavid Cook37473836497%
26SenateJana Lynn Granillo41381640398%
23HouseJay Lawrence668132365598%
7HouseDavid Peelman31462230898%
16HouseJacqueline Parker579114756898%
1HouseQuang Nguyen6321267635100%
8HouseNeal Carter374755381102%
19SenateLupe Contreras396808412104%
21HouseKathy Knecht420860440105%
18HouseMitzi Epstein5001040540108%
27HouseTatiana Pena256535279109%
11HouseBret Roberts5381134596111%
20SenatePaul Boyer455960505111%
2SenateRosanna Gabaldon403867464115%
18SenateSean Bowie5001081581116%
11SenateVince Leach5381177639119%
19HouseLorenzo Sierra396869473119%
4HouseJoel John298655357120%
14HouseBecky Nutt4751045570120%
19HouseLeezah Sun396876480121%
15HouseKristin Dybvig-Pawelko427951524123%
3HouseAlma Hernandez413928515125%
29HouseRichard Andrade357807450126%
13HouseTim Dunn5351212677127%
18HouseJennifer Jermaine5001135635127%
9SenateVictoria Steele4521029577128%
4HouseGerae Peten379867488129%
26HouseDebbie Nez-Manuel413949536130%
4SenateLisa Otondo379871492130%
29HouseTeddy Castro357827470132%
29SenateMartin Quezada357828471132%
3HouseAndres Cano413960547132%
19HouseDiego Espinoza396945549139%
28HouseAaron Lieberman4411058617140%
21SenateRick Gray4841173689142%
10HouseStephanie Stahl Hamilton4351069634146%
6HouseWalt Blackman4841228744154%
28SenateChristine Marsh4411142701159%
14SenateDavid Gowan4751243768162%
1HouseSelina Bliss63216991067169%
28HouseKelli Butler4411188747169%
28HouseKen Bowers4721280808171%
14HouseGail Griffin4751292817172%
8SenateTJ Shope3741018644172%
8HouseFrank Pratt3741038664178%
1HouseSteven Sensmeier63218171185188%
26HouseMelody Hernandez4131218805195%
24HouseAmish Shah4611373912198%
26HouseAthena Salman4131262849206%
26SenateJuan Mendez4131271858208%
4HouseCharlene Fernandez3791256877231%
24SenateLela Alston46115381077234%
20HouseJudy Schwiebert42514481023241%
15SenateHeather Carter55820081450260%
5SenateSonny Borrelli55520201465264%
20SenateDoug Ervin42515691144269%
6SenateFelicia French42315631140270%
28SenateKate Brophy McGee47217941322280%
1HouseJudy Stahl37614621086289%
6HouseCoral Evans42317531330314%
17HouseJennifer Pawlik47921061627340%
6SenateWendy Rogers48429022418500%

For the Corporation Commission race, David Farnsworth has the lowest signature cushion of any candidate (3%) and should expect a challenge.  Bill Mundell and other Democrats in this race generally hold the edge in signatures.

Statewide
CandidateMin. SigsFiled SigsCushion% Cushion
David Farnsworth666368852223%
Kim Owens6663734167810%
Boyd Dunn6663736169810%
Eric Sloan66637666100315%
Nick Myers66637726106316%
Shea Stanfield63258188186329%
Anna Tovar63258388206333%
Lea Marquez Peterson66639161249837%
Bill Mundell632512060573591%

As for federal races, Cong. Greg Stanton (249%) and Mark Kelly (201%) led their respective fields with the largest signature margin.  Perhaps the biggest surprise is that no Libertarian candidates filed for the U.S. Senate despite four candidates who had filed statements of interest.

U.S. Congress
Cong DistrictCandidateMin. SigsFiled SigsCushion% Cushion
1Doyel Shamley1415156114610%
2Shay Stautz1371154117012%
2Peter Quilter1431165922816%
7Nina Becker80596716220%
9Sam Huang1387173134425%
7Joshua Barnett805103623129%
3Daniel Wood998129729930%
5Jon Ireland1434188845432%
4Stuart Starky1187159841135%
9Talia Fuentes-Wolfe1521206754636%
4Delina DiSanto1187167548841%
9Dave Giles1387197158442%
6Stephanie Rimmer1451209964845%
4Anne Marie Ward1816265483846%
5Javier Ramos1434211768348%
1Nolan Reidhead1415213972451%
8Bob Olson1402230590364%
2Ann Kirkpatrick1431238195066%
8Bob Mussselwhite1402235995768%
2Joseph Morgan1371232195069%
2Noran Eric Ruden1371232295169%
1Eva Putzova15262654112874%
6Anita Malik14512550109976%
1Tiffany Shedd14152552113780%
5Joan Greene14342852141899%
4Paul Gosar181636581842101%
9Nicholas Tutora138728621475106%
1Tom O'Halleran152633631837120%
6Karl Gentles145132201769122%
3Raul Grijalva140531491744124%
5Andy Biggs195045892639135%
2Brandon Martin137133701999146%
6David Schweikert178346512868161%
7Ruben Gallego131235102198168%
8Michael Muscato140240352633188%
8Debbie Lesko180252853483193%
6Hiral Tipirneni145144543003207%
9Greg Stanton152153043783249%

 

U.S. Senate
CandidateMin. SigsFiled SigsCushion% Cushion
Daniel McCarthy66639772310947%
Martha McSally6663158989235139%
Mark Kelly63251906612741201%

The candidate challenge deadline is April 20th.  Stay tuned for updates on lawsuits as they are filed.

 

0 thoughts on “Candidate Filing Wrap-Up: Who’s Safe and Who’s Vulnerable”

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *